개인정보보호

고객의 개인정보 보호는 Market One Inc.(이하 ‘마켓원’)의 중요한 사업 원칙입니다. 마켓원은 지속적으로 고객에게 더 높은수준의 서비스, 편리함과 가치를 제공하기 위해 노력하지만 결코 고객 개인정보 보호라는 가치를 희생하며 서비스 목표를 달성하지 않습니다. 따라서, 마켓원은 수행하는 모든 활동은 정보통신망 이용촉진 및 정보보호 등에 관한 법률(이하 ‘정보통신망법’)과 개인정보 보호법 등 국내 관련 법령을 준수하며, 본 개인정보 처리방침을 따릅니다. 본 개인정보 처리방침은 마켓원의 개인정보 처리와 관련한 정보를 제공하고 고객이 가진 권리 및 어떻게 그 권리를 행사할 수 있는지에 대하여 설명합니다. 마지막으로, 마켓원의 서비스 이용 중 개인정보와 관련하여 문의가 있을 경우 연락할 수 있는 개인정보 보호책임자 및 담당자의 연락처를 안내합니다. 마켓원은 고객의 개인정보와 관련된 변경사항이 생길 경우 개인정보 처리방침 개정을 통해 빠른 시일 안에 고객에게 안내합니다. 
 

I. 개인정보의 수집 및 목적

 

회사는 이용자들에게 회원가입, 결제 서비스, 고객상담 등의 다양하고 편리한 서비스를 제공하기 위하여 아래 같이 고객 개인의 정보를 수집하고 있습니다.

구 분

목 적

회원 관리

- 회원제 서비스 이용에 따른 회원 식별
- 불량회원의 부정이용 방지와 비인가 사용 방지, 중복가입방지
- 미성년자의 확인
- 고객상담, 고객불만 접수 및 처리, 분쟁조정을 위한 기록보존
- 고지사항 전달
- 부정거래 방지

계약의 이행 및 결제

- 서비스 및 부가 서비스 이용에 대한 결제
- 콘텐츠 제공, 이벤트/경품 당첨 결과 안내 및 상품배송
- 금융거래 관련 본인인증 및 금융서비스
- 청구서 발송, 구매 및 요금결제, 환불 등

마케팅 및 광고에 활용

- 고객에게 최적화된 서비스 제공
- 개인맞춤 서비스를 제공하기 위한 자료, 마케팅 활용
- 새로운 서비스 및 신상품이나 이벤트 정보 등의 안내
- 웹페이지 접속 빈도 파악
- 상품/서비스의 이용실적 분석
- 고객 관심사에 부합하는 웹서비스 및 이벤트 기획
- 경품행사, 이벤트 등 광고성 정보 전달 또는 회원 참여 공간 운영
- 고객대상 설문조사
- 서비스 및 상품 안내

 

Ⅱ. 개인정보의 수집내용

 

회사는 다음의 개인정보 항목을 수집하고 있습니다.

구 분

목 적

내 용

회원가입시

공통

소비자보호를 위한 법적 의무 준수, 서비스 통계 분석 등1) 사이트 접속 시
서비스이용기록, 아이피 주소(IP address), 접속로그, 쿠키(cookie), 디바이스 정보(기기 식별번호, Android/iOS ID), 광고ID
2) 모바일기기 이용 시
단말기식별번호, 단말기OS정보, 광고 식별자, 이동통신회사, PUSH 수신여부

구매회원

본인여부 확인, 계약이행 및 약관변경 등의 고지를 위한 연락, 본인의사확인 및 민원 등의 고객불만 처리아이디, 비밀번호, 이름, 전화번호, 이메일
본인인증을 통한 거래안전 및 편법행위 방지, 연령, 성별 서비스 제공중복가입 확인 정보, 생년월일, 성별
물품 구매 시 적합한 사이즈 추천 가이드 제공신체정보(키, 체중, 상/하의 및 신발 사이즈)

판매회원

본인여부 확인, 계약이행 및 약관변경 등의 고지를 위한 연락, 본인의사확인 및 민원 등의 고객불만 처리아이디, 비밀번호, 이름, 전화번호, 이메일
부가가치세법에 따른 세금계산서 발행사업자등록번호, 상호명, 대표자명, 업태, 종목, 사업장주소, 사업자등록증, 본인서명사실확인서(인감증명서)
물품대금 송금 및 대금결제서비스의 제공은행계좌정보(계좌번호, 예금주, 은행명)

물품구매시

구매회원

상품 및 경품 배송(반품/환불), 배송지 및 연락처 확인(최초 입력 후 불러오기 기능 제공)주문자명, 수령자명, 이메일, 전화번호, 배송지주소
대금결제 서비스, 구매취소 등에 따른 거래금액 환불신용카드정보, 은행계좌정보(계좌번호, 예금주, 은행명), 결제수단 정보
해외 직배송 상품 구매 시 통관을 위해 이용개인고유통관부호
현금영수증 발급 선택 시 발급에 이용현금영수증카드번호, 휴대전화번호

입점 및 제휴 신청시

입점 문의

신청 내용 검토 후 회신에 이용담당자명, 전화번호, 이메일

제휴 신청

신청 내용 검토 후 회신에 이용담당자명, 회사명, 전화번호, 이메일

로그인 연동 서비스

회사는 고객의 편의를 위해 SNS(페이스북) 연동 로그인 방식을 제공하고 있습니다. 이와 같은 로그인 시 당사는 SNS로부터 고객의 개인정보를 추가 수집하지 않으며, 다만, 임의의 식별자만 비교하고 있습니다.

 

Ⅲ. 개인정보의 제3자 제공

 

① 회사는 고객의 동의가 있거나 관련 법령의 규정에 의한 경우를 제외하고는 어떠한 경우에도 “개인정보 수집 및 이용목적”에서 고지한 범위를 넘어 고객의 개인정보를 이용하거나 외부에 제공하지 않습니다.
② 회사는 다음과 같이 개인정보를 제3자에게 제공하고 있습니다.

제공받는 자

제공받는 자의 개인정보 이용 목적

제공하는 개인정보의 항목

보유 및 이용기간

판매자

주문상품의 배송(예약), 고객상담 및 불만처리주문자명, 수령자명, 전화번호, 이메일, 배송지주소, 개인고유통관부호(해외 직배송시), 상품 구매정보구매확정 후 3개월까지

관할 세무서

국세청 고시에 따른 주류 통신판매 주문에 대한 분기별 명세 세무서 제공주문자 인적사항(이름, 생년월일, 주소), 주문일자, 상품명, 수량, 주문금액국세청 고시에 따른 보존 기간

 

Ⅳ. 개인정보처리의 위탁

 

① 회사는 원활한 개인정보 업무처리를 위하여 다음과 같이 개인정보 처리업무를 위탁하고 있습니다.

수탁자

위탁하는 업무

보유 및 이용기간

토스페이먼츠(주)

상품 구매에 필요한 신용카드, 무통장입금(가상계좌) 등의 결제/환불정보 전송계약종료 시점 까지

구글클라우드(주)

데이터 보관계약종료 시점 까지

② 회사는 위탁계약 체결 시 개인정보 보호법 제26조(업무위탁에 따른 개인정보의 처리 제한)에 따라 위탁업무 수행목적 외 개인정보 처리금지, 기술적·관리적 보호조치, 재위탁 제한, 수탁자에 대한 관리·감독, 손해배상 등 책임에 관한 사항을 계약서 등 문서에 명시하고, 수탁자가 개인정보를 안전하게 처리하는지를 감독하고 있습니다.
③  위탁업무의 내용이나 수탁자가 변경될 경우에는 지체없이 본 개인정보 처리방침을 통하여 공개하도록 하겠습니다.

 

Ⅴ. 개인정보의 보유기간 및 파기

 

① 회사는 이용자의 개인정보를 원칙적으로 고지 및 약정한 기간 동안 보유 및 이용하며 이용자의 파기 요청이 있는 경우 지체 없이 파기합니다. 단, 다음의 정보에 대해서는 아래의 이유로 명시한 기간 동안 보존합니다
- 계약 또는 청약철회 등에 관한 기록 : 5년
- 대금결제 및 재화 등의 공급에 관한 기록 : 5년
- 소비자의 불만 또는 분쟁처리에 관한 기록 : 3년
- 웹사이트 방문기록 : 3개월
다만, 관련법령 및 회사 방침에 의하여 보존할 필요가 있는 경우 법령에서 규정한 바에 따라 이용자의 개인정보를 보관하며 다른 목적으로 이용하지 않습니다.

목 적

보존항목

보유기간

법원의 영장을 받아 수사기관이 요청시 제공로그기록, IP 등

3개월

소비자의 불만 또는 분쟁처리에 관한 기록소비자 식별정보, 분쟁처리 기록 등

3년

대금결제 및 재화 등의 공급에 관한 기록소비자 식별정보, 계약/청약철회 기록 등

5년

계약 또는 청약철회 등에 관한 기록 

5년

장부, 세금계산서, 수입세금계산서, 영수증 등부가가치세의 과세표준과 세액의 신고자료 등

5년

전자금융거래기록 확인전자금융거래에 관한 기록, 상대방에 관한 정보 등

5년

국세징수권 등 소멸시효 계산과세표준과 세액의 신고자료 등

5년

국세 부과 제척기간 계산국세 증빙자료 등

10년

탈퇴한 판매회원의 세금계산서 발행 처리판매회원의 개인정보

100일

부정거래 방지 및 선량한 이용자의 보호를 위함IP주소, 쿠키, 기기정보

3개월

서비스 이용의 혼선 방지를 위함회원ID와 게시물 기록

영구보관

② 개인정보 파기의 절차 및 방법은 다음과 같습니다.
- 파기절차 : 회사는 파기 사유가 발생한 개인정보를 선정하고, 회사의 개인정보 보호책임자의 승인을 받아 개인정보를 파기합니다.
- 파기방법 : 종이에 출력된 개인정보는 분쇄기로 분쇄하거나 소각처리하고 전자적 파일형태로 저장된 개인정보는 기록을 재생할 수 없는 기술적방법을 사용하여 삭제합니다.
③ 회사는 장기간(1년 이상) 로그인 하지 않은 미사용자의 개인정보보호를 위하여 다른 이용자의 개인정보와 분리하여 저장, 관리합니다. 정보 분리보관 상태인 ‘휴면 계정’의 해제를 위해서는 ‘본인인증’을 통해 해제가 가능하며 해제 후 정상적으로 서비스 이용이 가능합니다.
④ 회사는 휴면전환 30일 전까지 휴면예정 회원에게 별도 분리 보관되는 사실 및 휴면 예정일, 별도 분리 보관하는 개인정보 항목을 이메일, 문자 등 이용자에게 통지 가능한 방법으로 알리고 있습니다.
  휴면전환 5년을 경과한 회원의 경우 횡사의 탈퇴 방침에 의거하여 자동으로 탈퇴 처리되며, 해당 회원의 개인정보는 별도 보관없이 즉시 파기합니다.
⑤ 정보주체로부터 동의받은 개인정보 보유기간이 경과하거나 처리목적이 달성되었음에도 불구하고 다른 법령에 따라 개인정보를 계속 보존하여야 하는 경우, 다른 이용자의 개인정보와 분리하여 저장, 관리합니다.

 

Ⅵ. 정보주체의 권리·의무 및 행사방법

 

① 고객님께서는 언제든지 등록되어 있는 고객님의 개인정보를 열람하거나 수정하실 수 있습니다. 개인정보 열람 및 정정을 하고자 할 경우에는 회사 홈페이지 로그인 후 "마이페이지>회원정보수정"항목을 클릭하여 직접 열람 또는 정정하거나, 개인정보 보호책임자 및 개인정보 열람청구 담당자에게 서면, 전화 또는 이메일로 연락하시면 지체 없이 조치하겠습니다.
② 고객님께서 개인정보의 오류에 대한 정정을 요청한 경우, 정정을 완료하기 전까지 당해 개인 정보를 이용 또는 제공하지 않습니다.
③ 잘못된 개인정보를 제3자에게 이미 제공한 경우에는 정정 처리결과를 제3자에게 지체 없이 통지하여 정정하도록 조치하겠습니다.

 

. 개인정보의 안전성 확보 조치

 

회사는 이용자들의 개인정보를 처리함에 있어 개인정보가 분실, 도난, 유출, 변조 또는 훼손되지 않도록 안전성 확보를 위하여 다음과 같은 기술적/관리적 보호대책을 강구하고 있습니다.
① 개인정보의 암호화
이용자의 비밀번호는 암호화하여 저장 및 관리되고 있으며, 개인정보의 확인 및 변경은 비밀번호를 알고 있는 본인에 의해서만 가능합니다. 비밀번호는 이용자의 생일, 전화번호 등 타인이 추측하기 쉬운 숫자 등을 이용하지 않도록 비밀번호 생성규칙을 수립하여 적용하고 있습니다. 주민등록번호, 은행계좌번호 및 신용카드번호 등의 개인정보는 안전한 암호 알고리즘으로 암호화되어 저장 및 관리되고 있습니다.
② 해킹 등에 대비한 대책
회사는 해킹 등 외부 침입에 대비하여 각 서버마다 침입차단시스템 및 취약점 분석 시스템 등을 이용하여 보안에 만전을 기하고 있습니다.
③ 개인정보취급자 지정의 최소화 및 교육
회사는 개인정보 취급자를 지정하되 최소한으로 제한하며, 개인정보 취급자에 대한 교육 등 관리적 조치를 통해 개인정보보호의 중요성을 인식시키고 있습니다.
④ 관리적 조치
회사는 개인정보의 안전한 처리를 위해 내부관리계획을 수립하고 운영현황을 점검하고 있습니다. 개인정보책임자를 지정하고 개인정보조직을 구성하여 개인정보를 보호하고 있습니다.

 

. 개인정보 자동 수집 장치의 설치∙운영 및 거부에 관한 사항

 

① 쿠키(cookie)의 운영 및 활용
이용자들에게 특화된 맞춤서비스를 제공하기 위해서 회사는 이용자들의 정보를 저장하고 수시로 불러오는 '쿠키(cookie)'를 사용합니다. 쿠키는 웹사이트를 운영하는데 이용되는 서버(HTTP)가 이용자의 컴 퓨터 브라우저에게 보내는 소량의 정보이며 이용자들의 PC 컴퓨터내의 하드디스크에 암호화되어 저장됩니다.
이용자들이 접속한 후 로그인(LOG-IN)하여 서비스를 이용하기 위해서는 쿠키를 허용하셔야 합니다.
회사는 이용자들에게 적합하고 보다 유용한 서비스를 제공하기 위해서 쿠키를 이용하여 아이디에 대한 정보를 찾아냅니다. 쿠키는 이용자의 컴퓨터는 식별하지만 이용자를 개인적으로 식별하지는 않습니다. 쿠키는 상품구매를 돕기 위해서, 기타 이벤트나 설문조사에서 이용자들의 참여 경력을 확인하기 위해서도 사용되며, 쿠키를 이용하여 이용자들의 방문 및 이용형태, 이용자 규모 등을 파악하여 더욱 더 편리한 서비스를 만들어 제공할 수 있고 이용자에게 최적화된 정보를 제공할 수 있습니다. 이용자는 아래와 같은 방법으로 쿠키가 수집되지 않도록 거부할 수 있습니다. 다만, 쿠키설정을 거부할 경우 일부 서비스이용이 어려울 수 있습니다.
- Internet Explorer: 인터넷 옵션 > 개인정보 > 고급 > 쿠키의 차단 또는 허용
- Chrome: 설정 > 고급 설정 표시 > 개인정보의 콘텐츠 설정 버튼 > 쿠키
② 로그 분석 활용
회사는 PC 또는 모바일 웹/앱상에서 이용자의 서비스 이용 형태에 대한 분석을 위해 로그 분석 도구를 이용하고 있으며, 이 경우 이용자 개인을 식별할 수 있는 정보는 이용하지 않습니다.
- 로그 분석 도구: Google Analytics, AppsFlyer, Recopick
③ 맞춤형 광고 제공
회사는 PC또는 웹/앱 이용시, 이용자의 사용 이력을 자동으로 수집하여 제휴사(광고사업자)인 페이스북, 네이버, 구글, 다음, 아크로스 Wider Planet, 크리테오 EDN PLUS 및 모비온에 제공하며, 이를 활용 하여 이용자가 필요로 하는 상품을 알려주는 등의 맞춤형 광고를 진행합니다.
제휴사(광고사업자)는 제공받은 정보를 활용하여 절대로 개인을 식별하지 않으며, 수집 후 2년간 보관합니다.
사용이력을 제공하기 원하지 않는 이용자께서는 아래와 같은 방법을 따르시면 됩니다.
다만, 설정을 하시더라도 일반적인 상품 광고는 노출될 수 있습니다.

- Internet Explorer: 인터넷 옵션 > 개인정보 > 고급 > 쿠키의 차단 또는 허용
- Chrome: 설정 > 고급 설정 표시 > 개인정보의 콘텐츠 설정 버튼 > 쿠키

- Android : 설정 > Google > 광고 > 광고 맞춤 설정 선택 해제
- iOS : 설정 > 개인정보보호 > 광고 > 광고 추적 제한 ON

 

. 개인정보 보호책임자

 

회사는 고객의 개인정보보호를 매우 소중하게 생각하며, 다음과 같이 개인정보 보호책임자를 지정하여 책임지고 있습니다.


개인정보 보호책임자
- 이름 : 송 미 경
- 직책 : 최고운영책임자
- 연락처 : 070-4513-0104 / help@markethay.com

 

. 고지 의무

 

현 개인정보보호는 2022년 07월 28일에 제정되었으며 정부의 정책 또는 보안기술의 변경에 따라 내용의 추가, 삭제 및 수정이 있을 시에는 개정 최소 7일전부터 홈페이지를 통해 고지할 것입니다.

개인정보처리방침 시행일자 : 2022년 07월 28일

Privacy Policy (English)

A. Agreement between user and Market One Inc.

Market One Inc. takes the privacy of our customers and those who visit our website and procure our products and services seriously. This privacy policy describes how and why we collect certain information and how we will help protect your privacy within our website. Our commitment to you is that we will not use or disclose information collected from you other than as described in this policy. By visiting our website and utilizing our services, you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy policy and you are expressly consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this privacy policy. Where we need to collect personal data to provide our services or required by law, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we will not be able to provide services to you.

B. What Information Do We Collect?

In order to provide this website and our services, we collect and process certain Personal Information and Non-Personal Information. Personal Information refers to a type of data that allows someone to identify or contact you, including, for example, your name, address, phone number, text (SMS, MMS), email address, as well as any other non–public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data. Non-Personal Information refers to a type of data that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Information; Non-Personal Information does not, by itself, permit the identification of individual persons. We collect Personal Information and Non-Personal Information, as described below. We collect Personal Information as required to offer our services, as described in the Terms and Conditions, as voluntarily provided by you in the course of correspondence or registration, and as otherwise identified below. In addition, we collect Non-Personal Information such as anonymous, aggregate or statistical data to improve our website and services. In order to use certain services, you will be requested to register online and create an online account. Some services may not require registration. We collect and maintain a record of all data provided when you create the online account and use our services, including but not limited to:



Contact information, including name, phone number and postal and email addresses


User name and password (Please not that password info is encrypted in our systems and we are not able to see its content)


Billing or payment information such as the last 4 digit of your credit card number, name and zip code (Please note we do not store full credit card numbers in our systems.)


Device information such as operating system and version


Purchase history


Online activity such as the pages you visited, contents reviewed


Communication preferences



We may also collect and maintain records of information that you voluntarily provide to us. For example, we may ask you to participate in a survey, and may ask you to provide statistical information such as age, gender or other demographic data. However, unless such information is necessary for the Service or required by the Terms and Conditions, we do not require you to provide such information to us. If you enter into a contest or promotion on our website, we will collect the information you provide to participate in such contest or promotion. If you provide us a feedback or contact us via email, we will collect your name and email address, as well as any other content included in the email, in order to send you a reply. We may also collect aggregate, summary, or other anonymous data, and may include, by way of example, statistics regarding popularity of particular pages within the website, or information regarding types of Internet browsers used to access the website.

C. Do We Use Cookies or Other Tracking Technologies?

Cookies are small files placed on a user’s computer by a website in order to facilitate use of that website. For example, a cookie may contain information about a user’s preferences, so that the website automatically complies with those preferences whenever the user visits that website. Tracking pixels are small HTML code snippets that collect information about user behavior and conversions. When you visit our website or open an email from us, we may create cookies and/or place tracking pixels for the purposes of facilitating and maintaining your current user session, and to collect information about how you interact with us, including your browsing and purchasing behavior. We may combine various information we collected about you and use them to improve our website and your online experience. If you wish to disable the cookies or tracking function, you may change the settings on your computer or internet browser accordingly. Please note that some of the functionality of this website may be compromised by blocking this function.

D. Special Notice Regarding Children

This website is not directed to children and children are not eligible to use our services. Protecting the privacy of children is very important to us. We do not collect or maintain Personal Information from people we actually know are under 18, and no part of our Site or Service is designed to attract people under 18 years of age. If we later learn that a user is below 18 years old or younger, we will take steps to remove that user’s Personal Information from our databases and to prevent that user from utilizing the website and the service.

E. Where Do We Store Your Information?

We provide our services in the United States. If you are located outside the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us may be transferred to, and stored in, the United States. By using our service or otherwise providing us your information, you are expressly consenting to this transfer.

F. How Do We Use Your Information?

We use the information collected to provide our services and to improve our website. We do not sell or disclose your information, except with third parties specifically necessary to provide the service you purchased or as required by law. We may also use the information collected to communicate with you to provide promotional materials about us, if you elected to receive such communication. You can change your communication preferences and type of information you receive from us by using the unsubscribe function within our emails sent to you or by contacting us by mail or email. . As a necessary part of providing services, we may disclose information collected from you as described in this policy. For example, we may disclose certain Personal Information about you to our third party service providers (e.g., our third party payment processors), so long as they are only using the Personal Information to provide services to us. Under certain limited circumstances, we may cooperate with legal investigations and/or we may be subject to legal requirements to disclose information collected through the Site or Services, such as, by way of example, to a court or a governmental agency, and our policy is to provide such cooperation and comply fully with all such legal requirements. We may also disclose Personal Information to protect or defend our customer's rights or property and/or to investigate any violation or potential violation of the law, this privacy policy, or our Terms and Conditions. You may elect to receive text messages from us. When you sign up to receive text messages, we will send you information about promotional offers and more. These messages may use information automatically collected based on your actions while on our sites and may prompt messaging such as cart reminders. To the extent you voluntarily opt to have SMS notifications sent directly to your mobile phone, we receive and store the information you provide, including your telephone number or when you read a text message. You may opt out of receiving text messages at any time by texting “STOP” to our text messages. For more information about text messages, see our Terms and Conditions. We may use third party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use non-personal information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please go to www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. If you enter and win a contest or other promotion, your consent to the disclosure of your personal information described below is a condition precedent to receiving the award or promotional products:(a) to the third party providing the prize for the contest or other promotion, solely to provide you such prize, and (b) announcing your name, city, state, and the fact that you won the contest or promotion. If we will be disclosing additional personal information in connection with a contest or other promotion, we will disclose that to you in a separate notice prior to your entering the contest or other promotion. By entering such contest or other promotion, you expressly consent to such disclosures.

G. What Choices Can I Make About My Information?

Because we respect your privacy, we may from time to time provide certain opportunities for you to indicate your preferences regarding how we use and/or disclose your information. We may give you the option of declining any future offers or information about new products, promotions or services and our emails have procedures within them to cancel the receipt of any future mailings. To modify your email and text subscriptions, please let us know by contacting us via mail, email, or phone (see “Questions And Feedback” section below). Please include your full name and email address associated with your Account and a detailed description of your data request. In some cases, we may not be able to delete your information, and will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Please note that you may continue to receive such communication for several days after you contact us, as some emails or text may have been in production and queued before the changes took effect. We require our third party service providers to promise not to use such information except as necessary to provide the relevant services to us. Nonetheless, we do not maintain responsibility for the manner in which third parties use or further disclose Personal Information collected from you through the website or services, after we have disclosed that information to those third parties. If you do not want Company to use or disclose Personal Information collected about you in the manners identified in this policy as Necessary Communications and/or Necessary Disclosures, you may not use the Site or any Service. The website may contain links to other third party websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website you visit. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by us. As a registered user, you may access or update your account by accessing your Account Profile, or by contacting us via mail, email, or phone (please see “Questions And Feedback” section below for contact information). You may also close your account by contacting us via mail, email or phone. Please include your full name and email address associated with your Account and a detailed description of your request. If you chose to close your account, we may retain some information associated with your account for internal purposes such as backups, fraud prevention, investigations or legal compliance for a period necessary for that purpose.

H. How Do We Secure Your Information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to only be accessed as stated above. Furthermore, access to personal information is restricted within our own offices, so that only certain of our employees are granted access to information as appropriate to perform specific jobs and tasks (e.g., performing customer service). Please be aware that, although we endeavor to provide security for information in our possession and control, no security system can prevent against all potential security breaches, and we bear no liability for uses or disclosures of information arising in connection with the theft thereof. Likewise, Registered Users are responsible for safeguarding the confidentiality of usernames and passwords, and we bear no liability for access to, or use or disclosure of, personal information, if such access, use or disclosure arises in connection with the theft or disclosure (whether intentional or negligent) of a password. If you have any questions about our security measures, please contact us at help@markethay.com.

I. Additional California Disclosures

Effective January 1, 2020, California Consumer Privacy Act provides California residents certain rights in relation to their personal information. If you are a California resident, you have the right to: Request information about the personal information we collect about you and the manner in which we process and disclose that information. Such information may include the categories of information we collected, the purpose for collecting your personal information, the categories of information that we have shared with third parties. Delete certain personal information. Opt-out of disclosure to your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To take advantage your rights under the California law, please contact us by mail or email at:

Business Name and Legal Contact: Market One Inc.


E-mail: help@markethay.com


Phone: (917) 400-9915


Mail: 3085 Vernon Blvd, Long Island City, NY 11102



Please include your full name, phone number and email address associated with your Account and a detailed description of your data request. We will need to verify your identity to enable us to process your request, and may call you. We will not discriminate in response to your exercise of your privacy rights and we will respond to your request within 45 days of receipt of your request, unless we need additional time. We will let you know if additional time is needed.

J. Additional European Union Disclosures

General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), a regulation by the European Union, applies to those in the European Economic Area. Pursuant to GDPR, we will use your personal data only where (1) it is necessary for our legitimate interest and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; (2) we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you; (3) we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation; or (4) you have given us your consent. If you are an individual protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), a regulation by the European Union that applies to the European Economic Area, you have the following rights:



1. EU Legal right: What we do to protect your rights


2. The right to access: We will provide you with a copy of information we have about you free of charge. You may also access certain information by logging onto your account and visiting your account profile.


3. The right to rectification: If the information we have about you is inaccurate or not complete, you have the right to ask us to correct them. You may also correct your information directly by logging onto your account. If that data has been passed to a third party with your consent or for legal reasons, then we must also ask them to rectify the data.


4. The right to erasure: Also known as “the right to be forgotten.” If you want us to erase all your personal data, we will do so unless we have a legal reason to continue to process and hold it.


5. The right to restrict processing: You have the right to ask us to restrict how we process your data. This means we are permitted to store the data, but not further process it. We may need to keep some data to make sure we respect your request in the future.


6. The right to data portability: We must allow you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across services in a safe and secure way without this affecting the usability of your data. This right, however, only applies to personal data that you have provided to us (e.g. the data must be held by us by consent or for the performance of a contract).


7. The right to object: You have the right to object to our processing of your data even if it is based on our legitimate business interests, the exercise of official authority, direct marketing (including data aggregation), and processing for the purpose of statistics.


8. The right to withdraw consent: If you have given us your consent to process your data, but change your mind later, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, and we must stop processing your data. To take advantage your rights under GDPR, please contact us by mail or email at:

Business Name and Legal Contact: Market One Inc.


E-mail: help@markethay.com


Phone: (917) 400-9915


Mail: 3085 Vernon Blvd, Long Island City, NY 11102



Please include your full name, phone number and email address associated with your Account and a detailed description of your data request. We will need to verify your identity to enable us to process your request.

K. Changes To This Policy

If we change our privacy policy, we will post a notice of the change so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we will disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it before disclosing personal information. If we make changes that materially affect our uses or disclosures of personally identifiable information that we have previously collected from you, we will notify you beforehand and provide a mechanism for you to opt out of the new use or disclosure.

L. Questions And Feedback

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue:

Business Name and Legal Contact: Market One Inc.


E-mail: help@markethay.com


Phone: (917) 400-9915


Mail: 3085 Vernon Blvd, Long Island City, NY 11102

M. Effective Date

Effective as of January 01, 2022


Last modified: April 01, 2023